Research Excellence Awards

First awarded in 1989

1988-1989
Robert Gatten, Department of Biology
Russell Harter, Department of Psychology
1989-1990
Rosemary Nelson-Gray, Department of Psychology
1990-1991
Keith Cushman, Department of English
1991-1992
Anthony DeCasper, Department of Psychology
Maija Selby, School of Nursing
1992-1993
Henry Levinson, Department of Religious Studies
1993-1994
David MacKenzie, Department of History
Mary Sanford, Department of Anthropology
1994-1995
Mark Failla, Department of Food, Nutrition and Food Service Management
Vincent Henrick, Department of Biology
1995-1996
Don Morgan, Department of Exercise and Sport Science
Jacqueline White, Department of Psychology
1996-1997
David Olson, Department of Political Science
Nancy Vacc, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
1997-1998
Bruce J. Caldwell, Department of Economics
Michael Zimmerman, Department of Philosophy
1998-1999
Billy Lee, Department of Art
Neal Stewart, Department of Biology
1999-2000
Susan Calkins, Department of Psychology
Albert N. Link, Department of Economics
2000-2001
John Dunlosky, Department of Psychology
Carl Goldstein, Department of Art
2001-2002
Loren Schweninger, Department of History
2002-2003
Christian Moraru, Department of English
Christopher Ruhm, Department of Economics
2003-2004
Michael McIntosh, Department of Nutrition
Laurie Wideman, Department of Exercice & Sport Science
2004-2005
Prashant Palvia, Department of Information Systems
2005-2006
Patricia Crane, School of Nursing
Patti Reggio, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2006-2007
Keith Erikson, Department of Nutrition
Derek Krueger, Department of Religious Studies
2007-2008
Susan Calkins, Department of Psychology and Department of Human Development and Family Studies
Anatoly Miroshnichenko, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2008-2009
Michael Parker, Department of English
Olav Rueppell, Department of Biology
2009-2010
Michelle Dowd, Department of English
Cheryl A. Lovelady, Department of Nutrition
2010-2011
Christopher Hodgkins, Department of English
Nadja Cech, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2011-2012
Karen Kilcup, Department of English
Esther M. Leerkes, Human Development and Family Studies
2012-2013
Stanley Faeth, Department of Biology
Jan Rychtar, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
2013-2014
Dr. Michael Kane, Department of Psychology
Dr. Paul Silvia, Department of Psychology