Alumni Association

Alumni Distinguished Service Awards

(Called Alumni Service Award until 1985)

1960
  • Laura Weill Cone, Class of 1910
1961
  • May Lovelace Tomlinson, Class of 1907
1962
  • Emma Lewis Speight Morris, Class of 1900
1963
  • Jane Summerell, Class of 1910
1964
  • Clara Booth Byrd, Class of 1913
1965
  • Virginia Terrell Lathrop, Class of 1923
1966
  • Sadie McBrayer McCain, Class of 1916
  • Juanita McDougald Melchior, Class of 1917
  • Emily Harris Preyer, Class of 1939
1967
  • Adelaide Fortune Holderness, Class of 1934
  • Rosa Blakeney Parker, Class of 1916
  • Eleanor Southerland Powell, Class of 1942
  • Julia Montgomery Street, Class of 1923
  • Euline Smith Weems, Class of 1917
1968
  • Lula M. Disosway, Class of 1918
  • Virginia Brown Douglas, Class of 1902
  • Hermene Warlick Eichhorn, Class of 1926
  • Annie Lee Singletary, Class of 1931
  • Ruth C. Wilson, Class of 1925
1969
  • Lucy Cherry Crisp, Class of 1919
  • Elizabeth Hinton Kittrell, Class of 1919
  • Iris Holt McEwen, Class of 1914
  • Frances Fowler Monds, Class of 1933
  • Iola Parker, Class of 1923
1970
  • Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson, Class of 1918
  • Juanita Kesler Henry, Class of 1920
  • Mary D. Johnson, Class of 1919
  • Julia Watson Maulden, Class of 1933
  • Reva Mitchell, Class of 1932
  • The Class of 1915 (See page 27, Alumni News: Summer 1970)
1971
  • Kathrine Robinson Everett, Class of 1913
  • Bonnie Angelo Levy, Class of 1944
  • Frances Gibson Satterfield, Class of 1928
  • Betty Ann Ragland Stanback, Class of 1946
  • Elise Rouse Wilson, Class of 1943
1972
  • Ruth Clinard, Class of 1929
  • Elizabeth Langford Davenport, Class of 1933
  • Margaret Hayes, Class of 1919
  • Helen Dunn Creasy Hunter, Class of 1922
  • Betty Brown Jester, Class of 1931 (Special Award)
  • Sadie Moyle Suggs, Class of 1921
1973
  • Mebane Holoman Burgwyn, Class of 1935
  • Moffitt Sinclair Henderson, Class of 1912
  • Katherine Taylor, Class of 1928
1974
  • Isabelle Moseley Fletcher, Class of 1937
  • Charlesanna Fox, Class of 1930
1975
  • Mildred Inez Caroon Bailey, Class of 1940
  • Bennie Lee Craig Inman, Class of 1935
  • Susie Sharp, Class of 1928
  • Gladys Avery Tillett, Class of 1915
1976
  • Jane Harris Armfield, Class of 1960
  • Gladys Strawn Bullard, Class of 1939
  • Heather Ross Miller, Class of 1961
  • Alma Rightsell Pinnix, Class of 1919
  • Virginia Ward, Class of 1929
1977
  • Jumela (Sister Mary Michel) Boulus, Class of 1947
  • Mary Josephine Conrad Cresimore, Class of 1957
  • Clyde Fields, Class of 1912
  • Margaret McConnell Holt, Class of 1930
  • Betsy Ivey Sawyer, Class of 1946
1978
  • Nolie McDonald, Class of 1926
  • Rose Pully, Class of 1940
  • Marian Adams Smith, Class of 1949
  • Sylvia Wilkinson, Class of 1962
1979
  • Jeanne Owen, Class of 1941
  • Jessie Rae Osborne Scott, Class of 1951
  • Betty Dorton Thomas, Class of 1944
  • Susannah Thomas Watson, Class of 1939
1980
  • Maria Richardson Bliss, Class of 1955
  • Ellen Griffin, Class of 1940
  • Neill McLeod, Class of 1957
  • Celeste Ulrich, Class of 1946
  • Martha Kirkland Walston, Class of 1943
1981
  • Lucy Spinks Keker, Class of 1938
  • Irby Shaw Walker, Class of 1936
  • Nancy Hope Willis, Class of 1948
1982
  • Marjorie Hood, Class of 1926
  • Lee William Kinard, Jr., Class of 1974 (PhD)
1983
  • Evelyn Shepherd Apple, Class of 1939
  • Jane Bledsoe Davidson, Class of 1951
  • Maud Gatewood, Class of 1954
  • York Kiker, Class of 1939
  • Sarah Hamilton Matheson, Class of 1924
1984
  • Hilda Wallerstein Fleisher, Class of 1951
  • Ellen Sheffield Newbold, Class of 1955
  • Mary Boney Sheats, Class of 1938
1985
  • Ada Markita Fisher, 1970
  • Elizabeth Reeves Lyon, Class of 1938
  • Mildred Templeton Miller, Class of 1933
  • Cornelia Jones Privott, Class of 1920
1986
  • Betty Shipman Bennett, Class of 1946
  • Meredith Mitchum Fernstrom, Class of 1968
  • Mercer Reeves Hubbard, Class of 1935
  • Dot Kendall Kearns, Class of 1953, Class of 1974 (MEd)
  • Frances Newsom Miller, Class of 1942
1987
  • Trudy Rainey Creede, Class of 1939
  • Lou Hardy Frye, Class of 1942
  • Nell S. Smith, Class of 1951
1988
  • Elizabeth “Lib” Uzzell Griffin, Class of 1938
  • Julia Watson Maulden, Class of 1933
  • Hilda Weil Wallerstein, Class of 1926
1989
  • Yvonne Cheek, Class of 1967, Class of 1973 (MM)
  • Margaret Smith Hunt, Class of 1936, Class of 1967 (MEd)
  • Sina McGimpsey Reid, Class of 1965
  • Phyllis Vreeland Roberts, Class of 1946
  • Kay Yow, Class of 1974 (MEd)
1990
  • Kathryn “Kitty” Rettew Bregman, Class of 1939
  • Elizabeth “Lib” Parker McPherson, Class of 1951
  • Donna Hill Oliver, Class of 1978 (MEd), Class of 1995 (PhD)
  • Barbara Parrish, Class of 1948
  • Catherine Stewart Vaughn, Class of 1949
1991
  • Ann Flack Boseman, Class of 1951
  • Evon Welch Dean, Class of 1942
  • Frieda Boger Lane, Class of 1944
  • Helen Fondren Lingle, Class of 1941, Class of 1966 (MEd)
  • Eloise Ward Phelps, Class of 1931
1992
  • Elizabeth “Betty” Bullard, Class of 1952
  • Alice Faucette Callahan, Class of 1952
  • Betty Crawford Ervin, Class of 1950
  • Martha Fowler McNair, Class of 1949
  • Edna Earle Richardson Watson, Class of 1940
1993
  • Alice Smith Barkley, Class of 1958, 1978
  • Julia “Judy” Barrett, Class of 1942
  • Louise “Stilsie” Stirewalt Reynolds, Class of 1942
  • Faye West Warren, Class of 1941
  • J. Nancy White, Class of 1946, Class of 1963 (PhD)
1994
  • Deane Lomax Crowell, Class of 1949
  • Mary Elizabeth Keister, Class of 1934
  • Mary Falls Peele McDonald, Class of 1942
  • Betty Nance Smith, Class of 1948
  • Jane Baucom Stephenson, Class of 1959
1995
  • Elizabeth JoAnne Smart Drane, Class of 1960
  • Martha Ann Heafner Gaither, Class of 1953
  • Barbara Jaylee Montague Mead, Class of 1951
  • Mary Elizabeth “Marilib” Barwick Sink, Class of 1944
1996
  • Sarah Young Austin, Class of 1947
  • Lois Elizabeth Frazier, Class of 1942
  • Elizabeth “Bibbie” Yates King, Class of 1936
  • Anne Lillian Pitoniak, Class of 1943
  • Sarah Denny Williamson, Class of 1949
1997
  • Elizabeth Farrior Buford, Class of 1968
  • Claudette Graves Burroughs-White, Class of 1961
  • Nancy Hill Campbell, Class of 1949
  • Carolyn Black Ferree, Class of 1966
  • Eleanor Dare Taylor Kennedy, Class of 1945
1998
  • Barbara Apostolacus Lipscomb, Class of 1949
  • Sue Sherrill Phillips, Class of 1933
  • Catherine Bernhardt Safrit, Class of 1935
  • Betsy Bulluck Stranberg, Class of 1948
1999
  • Dorothy Ficker Jenkins, Class of 1939
  • Myrtle Lutterloh Swicegood, Class of 1944, Class of 1974 (PhD)
2000
  • Beatrice Goldman Fisher, Class of 1942
  • Joyce Daughtry White, Class of 1960
2001
  • Linda Arnold Carlisle, Class of 1972
  • Marilyn McCollum Moore, Class of 1949
2001
  • Linda Arnold Carlisle, Class of 1972
  • Marilyn McCollum Moore, Class of 1949
2002
  • Rita Hundley Pickler, Class of 1979, Class of 1981 (MSN)
  • Nancy “Beam” Funderburk Wells, Class of 1949
2003
  • John L. “Jack” Pinnix, Class of 1969, Class of 1975 (MA)
  • Rose Zimmerman Post, Class of 1948
2004
  • Cynthia Howard, Class of 1974
  • Patricia Shore Clark, Class of 1958
2005
  • Patricia Rothrock, Class of 1945
  • Ellen StrawbridgeYarborough, Class of 1955, Class of 1983 (PhD)
2006
  • Ernest J. Grant, Class of 1993 (MSN)
  • Lynette Boney Wrenn, Class of 1949
2007
  • Frances A. Campbell, Class of 1955
  • Jay A. Mancini, Class of 1977 (PhD)
2008
  • Sally Beaver Buckner, Class of 1953
  • Sue Sigmon Williams, Class of 1958
2009
  • Sarah Langston Cowan, Class of 1965, Class of 1983 (PhD)
2010
  • Louise “Coffee” Maxwell Worth, Class of 1940
  • Ann Phillips McCracken, Class of 1960
2011
  • Susan Whittington, Class of 1972, Class of 1974 (MEd)
  • Patricia Gibson Garrett, Class of 1966
2012
  • Mary-Owens Bell Fitzgerald, Class of 1955 (BS)
2013
  • Claudia Buchdahl Kadis, Class of 1965
  • Beth Clinkscales McAllister, Class of 1963
2014
  • Carolyn Elizabeth Burnette Ingram, Class of 1969
  • Josephine Alexander Foster, Class of 1952