Friends of the Library Chairs and Annual Dinner Speakers

1958-1959
Chair: Mrs. Luther H. Hodges, Sr.
Speaker: Gerald W. Johnson
1959-1960
Chair: Mrs. Luther H. Hodges, Sr.
Speaker: John P. Marquand and Walt Kelly
1960-1961
Chair: Miss Jane Summerell
Speaker: Roger P McCutcheon
1961-1962
Chair: Mrs. Julius W. Cone
Speaker: William Dix
1962-1963
Chair: Mr. O. Arthur Kirkman
Speaker: Doris Betts
1963-1964
Chair: Mrs. Britt Armfield
Speaker: Sir Herbert Read
1964-1965
Chair: Mr. John P. Withers
Speaker: John Crowe Ransom
1965-1966
Chair: Mr. John P. Withers
Speaker: Paul Green
1966-1967
Chair: Miss Clara Booth Byrd
Speaker: Hodding Carter
1967-1968
Chair: Miss Clara Booth Byrd
Speaker: T. Harry Williams
1968-1969
Chair: Mrs. W.T. Lamm, Jr.
Speaker: Willie Morris
1969-1970
Chair: Mrs. Mary Bynum Pierson
Speaker: Barnaby Keeney
1970-1971
Chair: Mr. John Barney
Speaker: Mrs. Anne Gregory de Winton
1971-1972
Chair: Mr. John Barney
Speaker: Arthur Stanley Link
1972-1973
Chair: Mrs. John McIver
Speaker: Tom Wolfe
1973-1974
Chair: Mr. Edwin M. Yoder, Jr.
Speaker: Robert Novak
1974-1975
Chair: Mr. N.P. Hayes, Jr.
Speaker: O.B. Hardison
1975-1976
Chair: Mr. John D. Watson
Speaker: Charles Kuralt
1976-1977
Chair: Mr. Rollin J. McCrory
Speaker: Michael Harrington
1977-1978
Chair: Mr. Rollin J. McCrory
Speaker: Roger Mudd
1978-1979
Chair: Mrs. Charles R. Braley, Jr
Speaker: James Reston, Jr.
1979-1980
Chair: Dr. Donald D. Smith
Speaker: Edwin M. Yoder, Jr.
1980-1981
Chair: Mr. John W. Red, Jr.
Speaker: William J. Bennett
1981-1982
Chair: Mrs. George E. Norman, Jr.
Speaker: George F. Will
1982-1983
Chair: Mrs. Walter W. King, Jr.
Speaker: Alexander Heard
1983-1984
Chair: Mr. William D. Snider
Speaker: John Ehle
1984-1985
Chair: Robert H. Borden
Speaker: Tom Wicker
1985-1986
Chair: Mrs. Carl P. Myatt
Speaker: William C. Friday
1986-1987
Chair: Robert E. Sevier
Speaker: Louis Harris
1987-1988
Chair: P. Harold O’Tuel
Speaker: Harrison Salisbury
1988-1989
Chair: Norman Graham
Speaker: Charles McDowell
1989-1990
Chair: Mrs. Evans Garber
Speaker: Taylor Branch
1990-1991
Chair: Richard L. Wharton
Speaker: James David Barber
1991-1992
Chair: George Carr
Speaker: David Pearce Snyder
1992-1993
Chair: Mrs. Betsy Oakley
Speaker: Julian Bond
1993-1994
Chair: Jon Obermeyer
Speaker: Kelly Cherry
1994-1995
Chair: Jeanne Tannenbaum
Speaker: Charles McDowell
1995-1996
Chair: Jeanne Tannenbaum
Speaker: Clarence Page
1996-1997
Chair: Mildred Powell
Speaker: John Hope Franklin
1997-1998
Chair: Mildred Powell
Speaker: Mickey Spillane
1998-1999
Chair: Ms. Liz Seymour
Speaker: Fred Chappell
1999-2000
Chair: Ms. Jill R. Wilson
Speaker: Lee Smith
2000-2001
Chair: Ms. Ann May
Speaker: Robert Morgan
2001-2002
Chair: Ms. Ann May & Dr. Lee Kinard
Speaker: Doug Marlette
2002-2003
Chair: Dr. Lee Kinard & Mr. John May
Speaker: Hugh Morton
2003-2004
Chair: Mr. John May & Mr. Selby Bateman
Speaker: Roy Blount, Jr.
2004-2005
Chair: Mr. Ned Cline
Speaker: Clyde Edgerton
2005-2006
Chair: Mr. Ned Cline
Speaker: Leonard Pitts, Jr.
2006-2007
Chair: Mr. Ned Cline
Speaker: Jill McCorkle
2007-2008
Chair: Ms. Quinn Dalton
Speaker: Gene Roberts
2008-2009
Chair: Ms. Quinn Dalton
Speaker: Stephen Dubner
2009-2010
Chair: Ms. Pat Austin Sevier
Speaker: Frank Stasio
2010-2011
Chair: Dr. Rebekah Megerian
Speaker: Lee Smith & Hal Crowther
2011-2012
Chair: Mr. Tom Kirby-Smith
Speaker: William Ferris & Lorenzo Meachum
2012-2013
Chair: Howard Covington
Speaker: John Shelton Reed
2013-2014
Chair: Billie Durham
Speaker: Nikki Giovanni
2014-2015
Chair: Dr. Karl Schleunes
Speaker: Kathy Reichs
2015-2016
Chair: Ms. Camille Payton
Speaker: Chris Bohjalian