Alumni Teaching Excellence Awards

1963-1964
Laura Anderton, Department of Biology
J. Donald Jones, Department of Mathematics
1964-1965
Joseph A. Bryant, Jr., Department of English
Marquerite Felton, Department of Chemistry
1965-1966
Paul Lutz, Department of Biology
Kendon R. Smith, Department of Psychology
1966-1967
Warren Ashby, Department of Philoshophy
James Ellis, Department of English
1967-1968
Claude J. Chauvigne, Department of Romance Languages
Franklin C. Parker, Department of History
1968-1969
Edward McCrady, Department of Biology
Lenoir C. Wright, Department of History
1969-1970
Margaret Saunders, Department of Mathematics
Nancy White, Department of Home Economics
1970-1971
Benjamin Ladner, Department of Religious Studies
Rosemary McGee, Department of Physical Education
1971-1972
Rebecca Smith, Department of Home Economics
Richard Whitlock, Department of Physics
1972-1973
Ruth C. Hege, Department of English
Ernest Lumsden, Jr., Department of Psychology
1973-1974
Jane Mitchell, Department of Education/Romance Languages
Hollis J. Rogers, Department of Biology
1974-1975
James C. Carpenter, Department of Religious Studies
Herbert T. Hendrickson, Department of Biology
1975-1976
Walter Beale, Department of English
Walter H. Puterbaugh, Department of Chemistry
1976-1977
Robert Calhoon, Department of History
John Hoftyzer, Department English
1977-1978
Terence A. Nile, Department of Chemistry
David Olson, Department of Political Science
William A. Powers, Department of Mathematics
1978-1979
Charles Lynam, School of Music
W. James Smith, Department of Economics
1979-1980
Sheldon Balbirer, Department of Business Administration
Richard Bardolph, Department of History
1980-1981
James C. Atkinson, Department of Romance Languages
Paul Courtright, Department of Religious Studies
1981-1982
Stuart Allen, Department of Economics
J. Chris Busch, School of Education
1982-1983
Murray Arndt, Department of English
Clifton Bob Clark, Department Physics
1983-1984
Kate R. Barrett, Department of Physical Education
Ronald Cassell, Department of History
1984-1985
Mary Brodish, School of Nursing
James Clark, Department of English
1985-1986
William L. Coleman, Department of Anthropology
E. Doris McKineey, Department of Physical Education
1986-1987
Bruce Banks, Department of Chemistry
Frances McCormack, Department of Physics
1987-1988
Charles Davis, Department of English
Susan W. Stinson, Department of Dance
1988-1989
Gaylord Hageseth, Department of Physics
Deborah Harris, Department of Counseling and Specialized Education Development
1989-1990
James Barborak, Department of Chemistry
Lew Brown, Department of Management and Marketing
1990-1991
Lynette K. Lawrence, Department of Public Health Education
William Purkey, Department of Counseling and Specialized Educational Development
1991-1992
Hope Baker, Department of Information Systems and Operations Management
Susan Shelmerdine, Department of Classical Studies
1992-1993
Ceola R. Baber, Department of Pedagogical Studies and Supervision
Terry Seaks, Department of Economics
1993-1994
Daniel R. Gould, Department of Exercise and Sport Science
Mary Kaye Sandford, Department of Anthropology
1994-1995
Kelly Burke, School of Music--Clarinet
Kelly Griffith, Department of English
1995-1996
Denise Baker, Department of English
Mary Compton, Department of Communication
1996-1997
Mark Smith-Soto, Department Romance Languages
Matthew Ziff, Department of Housing and Interior Design
1997-1998
Hephzibah C. Roskelly, Department of English
Ann B. Somers, Department of Biology
1998-1999
Hazel Brown, School of Nursin
Nan Enstad, Department of History
1999-2000
Fran Arndt, Department of English
Stephen Ruzicka, Department of History
2000-2001
Marsha Paludan, Department of Theatre
Grayson Sallez, Department of Mathematical Sciences
2001-2002
Susan Buck, Department of Political Science
Nancy Meyers, Department of English
2002-2003
Rebecca Adams, Department of Sociology
Eloise M. Hassell, Department of Business Administration
2003-2004
Jewell Cooper, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Christopher Hodgkins, Department of English
2004-2005
K. Porter Aichele, Department of Art
Karen A. “Pea” Poole, Department of Exercise and Sports Science
2005-2006
Vidyaranya B. Gargeya, Department of Information Systems and Operations Management
Elizabeth Keathley, School of Music
2006-2007
Robert Campo, Department of Romance Languages
Jose Villalba, Department of Counseling and Educational Development
2007-2008
Shelly Brown-Jeffy, Department of Sociology
Annette Van, Department of English
2008-2009
Heidi Carlone, Department of Curriculum
Matina Kalcounis-Ruppell, Department of Biology
2009-2010
Llewelyn G. Brown, Department of Business Administration
Tracy R. Nichols, Department of Public Health Education
2010-2011
Jennifer Etnier, Kinesiology
Maura K. Heyn, Classical Studies
2011-2012
no information found
2012-2013
Heather Helms, Human Development and Family Studies
Susanne Rinner, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
2013-2014
Susan Letvak, Adult Health Nursing
Chiaki Takagi, LAnguages, Literatures, and Cultures