Skip Navigation LinksUniversity Libraries | Giving | Friends of the Libraries | Past Chairpersons and Speakers

Friends of the UNCG Libraries Past Chairpersons and Annual Dinner Speakers, 1959-2014

PDF file Please Note: Some items below require the Adobe Acrobat PDF Reader. You may download it from the Adobe web site.

Chairperson Speaker Year
Karl Schleunes Kathy Reichs 2015
Billie Durham Nikki Giovanni 2014
Howard Covington John Shelton Reed 2013
Mr. Tom Kirby-Smith William Ferris & Lorenzo Meachum 2012
Dr. Rebekah Megerian Lee Smith & Hal Crowther 2011
Ms. Pat Austin Sevier Frank Stasio 2010
Ms. Quinn Dalton Stephen Dubner[1] 2009
Ms. Quinn Dalton Gene Roberts[1] 2008
Mr. Ned Cline Jill McCorkle[1] 2007
Mr. Ned Cline Leonard Pitts, Jr. [1] 2006
Mr. Ned Cline Clyde Edgerton [1] 2005
Mr. John May and Mr. Selby Bateman Roy Blount, Jr [1] 2004
Dr. Lee Kinard and Mr. John May Hugh Morton [2] 2003
Ms. Ann May and Dr. Lee Kinard Doug Marlette [2] 2002
Ms. Ann May Robert Morgan [2] 2001
Ms. Jill R. Wilson Lee Smith 2000
Ms. Liz Seymour Fred Chappell 1999
Mrs. Mildred Powell Mickey Spillane 1998
Mrs. Mildred Powell John Hope Franklin 1997
Ms. Jeanne Tannenbaum Clarence Page 1996
Ms. Jeanne Tannenbaum Charles McDowell 1995
Mr. Jon Obermeyer Kelly Cherry 1994
Mrs. Betsy Oakley Julian Bond 1993
Mr. George Carr David Pearce Snyder 1992
Mr. Richard L. Wharton James David Barber 1991
Mrs. Evans Garber Taylor Branch 1990
Mr. Norman Graham Charles McDowell 1989
Mr. P. Harold O'Tuel Harrison Salisbury 1988
Mr. Robert E. Sevier Louis Harris 1987
Mrs. Carl P. Myatt William C. Friday 1986
Mr. Robert H. Borden Tom Wicker 1985
Mr. William D. Snider John Ehle 1984
Mrs. Walter W. King, Jr. Alexander Heard 1983
Mrs. George E. Norman, Jr. George F. Will 1982
Mr. John W. Red, Jr. William J. Bennett 1981
Dr. Donald D. Smith Edwin M. Yoder, Jr. 1980
Mrs. Charles R. Braley, Jr. James Reston, Jr. 1979
Mr. Rollin J. McCrory Roger Mudd 1978
Mr. Rollin J. McCrory Michael Harrington 1977
Mr. John D. Watson Charles Kuralt 1976
Mr. N.P. Hayes, Jr. O.B.Hardison 1975
Mr. Edwin M. Yoder, Jr. Robert Novak 1974
Mrs. John McIver Tom Wolfe 1973
Mr. John Barney Arthur Stanley Link 1972
Mr. John Barney Mrs. Anne Gregory de Winton 1971
Mrs. Mary Bynum Pierson Barnaby Keeney 1970
Mrs. W.T. Lamm, Jr. Willie Morris 1969
Miss Clara Booth Byrd T. Harry Williams 1968
Miss Clara Booth Byrd Hodding Carter 1967
Mr. John P. Withers Paul Green 1966
Mr. John P. Withers John Crowe Ransom 1965
Mrs. Britt Armfield Sir Herbert Read 1964
Mr. O. Arthur Kirkman Doris Betts 1963
Mrs. Julius W. Cone William Dix 1962
Miss Jane Summerell Roger P. McCutcheon 1961
Mrs. Luther H. Hodges, Sr. John P. Marquand and Walt Kelly 1960
Mrs. Luther H. Hodges, Sr. Gerald W. Johnson 1959
[1]
sponsored by The News & Record
[2]
sponsored by Shamrock Corporation